Choose Your Team
Event Planning

Captured Event

November 14, 2007 - AFP, Greater Miami, National Philanthropy Day Celebration

What: Association of Fundraising Professionals - National Philanthropy 23rd Anniversary Celebration

Where: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Miami

When: Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Time: 11:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Host(s): The Association of Fundraising Professionals Greater Miami Chapter

Honoree(s): Alvah H. & Betty B. Chapman - Lifetime Achievement Award; Swanee & Paul J. DiMare - 2007 Outstanding Philanthropists; Albert Vara, James McLamore - Outstanding Volunteer, and, Jose Concepcion & Ocean Bank - Julia Tuttle Award

EMCEE: Jackie Nespral, NBC Channel 6 WTVJ Anchor

Presenting Sponsor(s): Hosted by: The Association of Fundraising Professionals Greater Miami Chapter, in Partnership with: Dade Community Foundation, Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce & Planned Giving Council of Miami-Dade County

Corporate Chairperson(s): Karelia Carbonell - Public Relation Chair, Ransom Everglades School; Vicki Williamson - Table Sponsorship Chair, Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden & Ilene Zweig, CFRE - Program Journal Chair, Hebrew Homes Foundation

Co-Chair(s): Sallie Byrd, Florida Heart Research Institute & Ellen Oppenheimer, WPBT Channel 2

Committee Members: John Capurso - Capurso Consulting; Joyce Galya, CFRE - UM Citizens Board/Corporate Relations; Amy Goldstein - Informed Families/The Florida Family Partnership; Suzanne Kores - Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden; Vivian Simo Lopez - Temple Israel of Greater Miami; Mike Mullally; Laura Padron - Florida International University; Steve Parsons, CFRE - Baptist Health Foundation; L.J. Rodriguez - Archdiocese of Miami; Roland Rodriguez, CFRE - Jackson Memorial Foundation; Sheldon Roy - Miami Lighthouse for the Blind; Tom Schramm - Homestead Hospital Foundation; David Skipp - Audubon of Florida; Zoie Watson - Hospice Care of Southeast Florida; and, Dena Willman - Mt. Sinai Medical Center Foundation

President(s): John P. Capurso

Blacktie Photos by: Ginny Fujino, Blacktie-South Florida

The Blacktie Photo Gallery is sponsored by:


 Alfred Sanchez - YMCA of Greater Miami; Risa Parsons - Sister to Sister Foundation; Penny Shaffer - Blue Cross Blue Shield; Stephen Parsons- Baptist Health South Florida Foundation, Martha Rojas - Blue Cross Blue Shield
Alfred Sanchez - YMCA of Greater Miami; Risa Parsons - Sister to Sister Foundation; Penny Shaffer - Blue Cross Blue Shield; Stephen Parsons- Baptist Health South Florida Foundation, Martha Rojas - Blue Cross Blue Shield

 

The Association of Fundraising Professionals Greater Miami

Chapter National Philanthropy Day 23rd Anniversary Celebration

was held November 14, 2007

at the Hyatt Regency Hotel in Miami Florida

Miami Dade Chapter President, John P. Capurso welcomed the over 700 guests, including the Non-profit table sponsors and their special volunteers and donors, along with the 2007 special honorees, to the 23rd anniversary celebration.

This auspicious celebration recognizes volunteers, philanthropists,  individuals and corporations for their generous support, their time and their contributions that they have made to the non-profit fund raising efforts.

Alva and Betty Chapman,  received the first time Lifetime Achievement Award for their involvement in many organizations, for their support, their time and their contributions.  They have given a lifetime of committment to the community in which they live.  In addition to this award, Alva, retired Chairman of Knight Ridder and his wife Betty have received numerous honors and received much deserved recognition over the years.

Swanee and Paul J. DiMare, received the 2007 Outstanding Philanthropists award for, not only their generous financial support of the many non-profits they support, but for for their hands on approach in which they serve, as either Co-Chair, Honary Co-Chairs or Committee members.  They do not only give their financial support they give their time and resources.

Albert Vara, received the James Mclamore Outstanding Volunteer award for not only the volunteer services he provides to the non- profits he supports, but also for his generous donations and commitment.  For example the donation of a significant collection of art work to the Lowe Art Museum.  He is an inventor, a business man and a "proud family man."

Jose Concepcion & Ocean Bank received the 2007 Julia Tuttle Award.   Ocean Bank's philosopy is "that for every dream we support, every dollar we donate and every minute our employees devote to volunteer efforts, we strengthen our community."  The Ocean Bank family, led by Jose Concepcion is "a close network of individuals who are deeply committed to making a difference in South Florida."

Each non-profit represented honored their special volunteers and or donors:

American Civil Liberties Union honors Maria & Larry Roberts

Alpha I. Foundation honors John E. Kushner Family Fund

American Red Cross honors Julia Bianchi

 American Red Cross Tiffany Circle

Arts For Learning honors Bank of America

Audubon of Florida honors Mary Barley and the Everglades Foundation

Barry University (table)

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida honors Penny Shaffer

Camillus House honors Richard & Edith Wolf

Capurso Consulting (table)

Catholic community Foundation in the Archdiocese of Miami, Inc., honors Bunny Bastien

CHARLEE of Dade County honors Paula Brockway

Comcast (table)

Nicole Wild (table)

Communities in Schools of Miami honors The Children's Trust

Community Partnership for the Homeless honors Alvah & Betty Chapman

Community Partnership for the Homeless honors, Trish & Dan Bell

Dade Community Foundation honors, Teresa Valdes-Fauli Weintraub, Esq.

Diabetes Research Institute Foundation honors The Peterson Family

The Education Fund honors Jose Concepcion and Ocean Bank

Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden honors  Penny Stamps

Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden honors W. Bryan Latham, M.D.

Florida International University honors North Dade Medical Foundation

Florida International University College of Business Administration honors Antonio "Tony" Argiz

Florida International University College of Business Adminstration honors Kenneth D. Rosen

Florida Heart Research Institute honors Jo Ann Batcheller

Friends of Ryder Trauma Center honors Alexander Vara

The Geller Group (table)

Girl Scout Council of Tropical Florida honors Thomas A. Curtis

Hands On Miami honors Marshall Pasternack

Hebrew Homes Health Network Foundation honors Teri Shinder-Kanig

Homestead hospital Foundation honors Michelle & TommyTorbert and Doylene & William Losner

Informed Families honors Baptist Health South Florida

Jackson Memorial Foundation honors Dr. Elizabeth Anne Ouellette

John S. & James L. Knight Foundation (table)

March of Dimes (table)

Miami Children's Hospital honors J.C. & Vivian Mas

Miami Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impared honors Gloria Kaufman Martin

Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP (table)

Northern Trust Bank (table)

Ocean Bank (table)

Planned Giving Council honors Donna Blaustein

Ransom Everglades School honors Debra Hirschel

Switchboard of Miami honors Pete Sibley

Turner Construction/Florida Memorial College honors United Negro College Fund

United Way of Miami-Dade County honors Benny Aguirre

University of Miami Advancement honors Adrienne Arsht

University of Miami Athletic Department honors Henry Burnett

University of Miami Citizens Board honors Steven Chayken, Esq.

University of Miami/Engineering & Information Technology honors Salvador Jurado

University of Miami/JMH Division of Trauma honors Alexander Vara

University of Miami/Medical Development honors George & Marla Bergmann

University of Miami School of Communicaton honors Maria & Masoud Shojaee

Victor Posner Foundation (table)

WPBT Channel 2 honors Jane & Van Myers

Wolfson Foundation honors Colonel Mitchell Wolfson Sr.

Women of Tomorrow honors Maria Browne

YMCA of Greater Miami honors Arthur Heggen

See More Past Events